United Kingdom · Payments & e-money

Nium Fintech Limited

Nium Fintech Limited is a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales. The FCA authorises it as an electronic money institution under the Electronic Money Regulations 2011, reference 901024. It is a wholly owned subsidiary of Nium Pte. Ltd. of Singapore and provides the Nium group's services in the United Kingdom. It offers multi-currency accounts, cross-border payouts, FX and card issuing to businesses, mostly through platforms that integrate its services. It was formerly named Instarem Limited and also trades as Instarem.

Licences and registrations

Held by Nium Fintech Limited (LEI 254900K4204VHFEGSW95). 1 entry on 1 of the 22 tracked registers, retrieved 25 September 2026.

RegisterLicenceNumberJurisdictionStatusRegisteredEndsActivitiesRegister entry
FCA Financial Services Register - E-Money InstitutionsFCA Authorised E-Money InstitutionE-Money / Stored Value Institution 901024 United Kingdom Active 2020-08-18 —
  • Payment services
  • E-money / stored value
Search the register ↗

Trading names on the register: Nium (FCA-EMI), Instarem (FCA-EMI)

  • Each licence applies in the country of the regulator that granted it.
  • Registers are tracked in 37 countries. Licences granted elsewhere are not recorded here.

Swift network

Swift’s ISO 9362 BIC directory

Holds no BIC in Swift’s directory.

Its LEI is not mapped to a BIC in the Swift and GLEIF BIC-to-LEI relationship file.

Overview

Researched 29 Sep 2026 · Sources

Customers

1,000

customers · Group · 29 Sep 2026 · company statement ↗

Employees

36

headcount · This entity · 31 Dec 2024 · annual report ↗

Ownership

Group subsidiary

100% Nium Pte. Ltd.

Firm type

FX and business payments

Trades as Nium

Ownership
According to its 2024 accounts, Nium Pte. Ltd. of Singapore owns 100% of the firm and is both its immediate and ultimate parent.
Direct parent
Nium Pte. Ltd., Singapore 100%
Head office
Ground Floor, 52-54 Gracechurch Street, EC3V 0EH London, United Kingdom
Company register
Companies House 09039850
Incorporated
14 May 2014
Founders
Prajit Nanu · Michael Bermingham
Former name
INSTAREM LIMITED

Online

Websites & references
nium.com ↗
docs.nium.com ↗ developer documentation (group)
instarem.com ↗ Instarem brand site (group)
Wikipedia ↗ group article
Official social accounts
LinkedIn ↗ · X ↗ · YouTube ↗
Sources · 15 pages consulted
  1. register.fca.org.uk/s/firm?id=0010X00004cbzk3QAA
  2. find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09039850/officers
  3. find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09039850/persons-with-significant-control
  4. find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09039850/filing-history
  5. find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09039850/filing-history/MzQ4Njg1NTc1N2FkaXF6a2N4/document?format=xhtml&download=1
  6. nium.com/
  7. nium.com/licenses
  8. nium.com/legal
  9. nium.com/legal/end-customer-terms
  10. nium.com/about-us
  11. instarem.com/licenses/
  12. nium.com/newsroom/nium-raises-us50-million-in-series-e-round-to-expand-real-time-payments-global-i
  13. prnewswire.com/news-releases/nium-acquires-cypher-expanding-its-fiat-to-on-chain-money-movement-infrastr
  14. fintechfutures.com/m-a/nium-acquires-cypher
  15. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nium

Authorisation

Researched 29 Sep 2026 · Sources

Operates under
Its own licences

The FCA authorises the firm as an electronic money institution under the Electronic Money Regulations 2011, reference 901024, to issue e-money and provide payment services. Its terms state it is also authorised to issue payment cards in the UK as a member of the applicable card networks.

AuthorityLicence or registrationNumberHeldStatusSource
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) United Kingdom Authorised Electronic Money Institution 901024 In its own name Active register.fca.org.uk ↗

Licences and registrations the research found, at home and abroad, as the firm and its regulators publish them. The Licences and registrations card shows the entries on the registers the directory tracks.

Partners and safeguarding

Researched 29 Sep 2026 · Sources

Safeguarding
Segregated safeguarding accountsAccording to its 2024 accounts, the firm holds customer funds in designated segregated bank accounts under its FCA safeguarding obligations.find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk ↗
Payment schemes and card networks
Visa Access not stated nium.com ↗
Mastercard Access not stated nium.com ↗

Banks and regulated firms the firm says hold its customers’ money, issue its cards, sponsor its accounts or settle its payments, as it discloses them in its terms and notices.

Products and markets

Researched 29 Sep 2026 · Sources

  • Multi currency accounts
  • Payouts and mass payments
  • International money transfer
  • FX conversion
  • Card-issuing platform
  • Prepaid cards
  • Debit cards
  • Domestic payments

The firm provides e-money accounts, domestic and cross-border payments, FX and card issuing in the UK, mainly to businesses using third-party platforms that integrate Nium's services.

The firm provides the Nium group's services in the United Kingdom under its FCA authorisation. Group affiliates serve the EEA and other markets under their own licences.

Payment volume
USD 84bnpayments processed over the last 12 months (group)Group · 29 Sep 2026 · company statement ↗
Sells to
Platforms and marketplaces · Enterprises · Financial institutions · Small businesses
Serves customers in
United Kingdom
Latest funding round
Series E · USD 50m Jun 2024nium.com ↗

Leadership

Researched 29 Sep 2026 · Sources

Executive
Spencer James Douglas Hanlon Director; Chief Operating Officer (Nium group) Confirmed 29 Sep 2026 · find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk ↗
Executive
Anupam Pahuja Director; Chief Business Officer (Nium group) Confirmed 29 Sep 2026 · find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk ↗
Compliance / MLRO
Amaresh Mohan Chief Risk and Compliance Officer (Nium group) Confirmed 29 Sep 2026 · nium.com ↗
Chief executive
Prajit Nanu Founder and CEO (Nium group) Confirmed 29 Sep 2026 · nium.com ↗
Chief financial officer
Andre Mancl Chief Financial Officer (Nium group) Confirmed 29 Sep 2026 · nium.com ↗

Recent events

Researched 29 Sep 2026 · Sources

  1. Merger / acquisition

    The Nium group acquired Cypher, a crypto-native non-custodial wallet and card issuing company, on undisclosed terms.

    prnewswire.com ↗
  2. Leadership

    The Nium group appointed Sekhar Cidambi as CTO, Amaresh Mohan as Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and Danielle Gotkis as CMO.

    fintechfutures.com ↗
  3. Other

    The firm moved its registered office to Ground Floor, 52-54 Gracechurch Street, London EC3V 0EH on 1 December 2025.

    find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk ↗
  4. Other

    The firm allotted new shares on 23 October 2025, raising its issued share capital to GBP 25,321,927.

    find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk ↗
  5. Leadership

    Anupam Pahuja became a director of the firm on 27 June 2025, the day Prajit Nanu ceased to be a director.

    find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk ↗
  6. Leadership

    Pratik Gandhi ceased to be a director of the firm on 31 October 2024.

    find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk ↗
  7. Funding

    Nium Pte. Ltd. raised USD 50 million in a Series E round at a post-money valuation of USD 1.4 billion.

    nium.com ↗

Compliance-relevant events of the last three years, newest first: fines and enforcement, investigations, security incidents, licence changes, funding rounds, acquisitions and leadership changes. Each links to its source.

Identifiers

Licence no. · FCA-EMI
901024
BIC
Holds no BIC in Swift’s directory
How the LEI was matched
Matched by Elucidate on the UK company number the register gives
Elucidate firm ID
e3a36058fae6

Profile

Type
Payments & e-moneyPayment institutions, e-money and stored-value issuers, and account-information providers. Licensed under payment-services law (e.g. PSD2 in the EU and UK, the Payment Services Act in Singapore). Taken from the licences on the tracked registers.
Regulation
Prudential licenceAuthorised with capital, safeguarding and conduct requirements, e.g. an authorised payment or e-money institution in the EU or UK, a major payment institution in Singapore, or a MiCA crypto-asset service provider.
Main licence class
E-Money / Stored Value Institution
Activities
  • Payment services
  • E-money / stored value
Licensed in
United Kingdom · Europe & Central Asia
First registered
2020-08-18

Types come from Swift’s BIC classification, the licences on the 22 tracked registers, and the ECB and FSB bank lists. Most banks outside the euro area appear as financial institutions, because their supervisors’ registers are not tracked yet.

Ownership and group

GLEIF relationship records

Direct parent
Nium Pte. Ltd. · Singapore2549001M1QCD7NV2FL63 ↗

The Nium Pte. Ltd. group has 6 institutions in the directory, in 6 countries: 2 hold a BIC and 4 do not.

Including Nium Europe B.V., Nium Canada Corporation, Nium Limited, Nium Pte. Ltd., Nium Pty Limited.

See the Nium Pte. Ltd. group →

Group membership follows the accounting-consolidation relationships reported to GLEIF. It does not show ownership shares or control.

Addresses

Address on the register
Ground Floor, 52-54 Gracechurch Street, London, EC3V 0EH
Country
United Kingdom

ISO 20022 identification

As an agent in a Swift cross-border payment message (CBPR+)

This institution holds no BIC. A CBPR+ message identifies it by name and postal address, and may add its LEI or a clearing code.

Identified by
Name and postal address, with its LEI
Postal address
Hybrid: town, postcode and country in their own elements, the rest in two address lines
<FinInstnId>
  <LEI>254900K4204VHFEGSW95</LEI>
  <Nm>Nium Fintech Limited</Nm>
  <PstlAdr>
    <PstCd>EC3V 0EH</PstCd>
    <TwnNm>London</TwnNm>
    <Ctry>GB</Ctry>
    <AdrLine>Ground Floor</AdrLine>
    <AdrLine>52-54 Gracechurch Street</AdrLine>
  </PstlAdr>
</FinInstnId>

CBPR+ identifies the instructing and instructed agents by BIC only. An institution without a BIC can be the debtor, creditor or an intermediary agent.

The values are as published by the register. Check them against your own records before use.

Sources & method

Register entries come from the public registers of financial regulators, standardised into one taxonomy. LEIs are matched through GLEIF, and a BIC is linked only through a shared LEI.

An institution missing from these registers is not necessarily unregulated.

Register entries are not matched against the OFAC or EU sanctions lists. Where the legal entity also holds a BIC, the matches for that BIC are on its page. Always screen against the official lists.

An institution is one entry in the directory: a BIC8 in Swift’s directory, or a firm on a tracked register that holds no BIC. Licences held by an institution with a BIC are shown on its page.

Read the methodology →

Register for this page

  • FCA Financial Services Register - E-Money Institutions—Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) · source ↗ as at 25 September 2026
  • Ownership and group—GLEIF Level 2 relationship records (accounting consolidation), matched by LEI.
  • Overview, authorisation, partners, products, leadership and events—researched per institution by an AI model with web search, from the firm's own website, terms and filings, regulators' registers and notices, company registers and news. Licences, partners, figures, people and events link to their source, and each card shows the research date. AI research can be wrong or out of date, so check key facts at the source.

Assess the financial crime risk behind a licence

A licence records what an institution is authorised to do; it does not assess it. The Elucidate FinCrime Index (EFI) is an independent score of the financial crime risk of banks and payment institutions.

Book a demo